In general, distributions should be made with caution. Distributions to a no
[…] California passed S.B. 131 in 2023, which included the addition of Section 17082 to the California Revenue and Taxation Code. The newly enacted law states the following:
For taxable years beginning on or after Jan. 1, 2023, the income of an incomplete gift nongrantor trust shall be included in a qualified taxpayer’s gross income to the extent the income of the trust would be taken into account in computing the qualified taxpayer’s taxable income if the trust in its entirety were treated as a grantor trust under Section 17731 (Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code Sec. 17082(a)).
This means that, for California state income tax purposes, the ING trust will be treated as a grantor trust. The income of the trust will be taxed to its grantor regardless of trust situs or distributions made.